MHG11651 - Various Finds (in NMS) from Little Ferry Links; Golspie

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A collection of flint implements from Golspie were presented to the National Museum of Antiquities, Edinburgh, in 1887.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1888.

BJ 1-2394. viz: (1-24) arrowheads, chiefly of chert, with barbs and stems; (25-113) leaf-shaped, some imperfect; (114-42) of lozenge shape; (143-346) arrow and spear heads, mostly imperfect; (347-1088) scrapers of various forms and sizes; (1089-1158) side scrapers and probably some knives; (1159-1304) unworked flakes; (1305-39) borers and pointed implements; (1340-7) saws; (1348-1409) worked implements; (1410-41) knives and similar implements; (1442-1930) chips and flakes; (1931-2250) chips and flakes from Badenoch; (2251-303) fragments of rude pottery; (2304-6) beads of glass, two imperfect; (2307-8) beads of jet, both imperfect; (2309) portion of pin of bronze; (2310) partly perforated pebble of grit, probably meant for a whorl; (2311) iron implement; (2312-31) worked implements; 2332-92) chips and flakes; (2393-4) one leaf-shaped and one lozenge-shaped arrow-head of chert.
NMAS 1892.

(NMS BJ 197). Retouched flake apparently struck from a polished stone axe, perhaps of Great Langdale rock. From Mr Stevenson's collection of objects found between 1880 and 1883 on Little Ferry Links, Golspie and purchased 1887. These objects were mostly found in sand dunes on the E side of the Golspie-Little Ferry road, about opposite Balblair Wood.
(Undated) information in NMS (typescript Archaeology Continuation Catalogue).

The worked stone flake that is held in the Royal Museum of Scotland under accession number NMS BJ 197 has been petrologically attributed to group VI (epidotized intermediate tuff of the Borrowdale Volcanic Series from the Great Langdale and Scafell areas of Cumbria).
T H McK Clough and W A Cummins 1988.

Objects found between 1880 and 1883 on Little Ferry Links, Golspie, Sutherland, by Mr. Stevenson (later headmaster of Tannadice Public School). Acquired by the NMS in 1887, under accession numbers BJ 1- BJ 219. The collection includes barbed and tanged arrowheads, leaf arrowhead, leaf arrowhead roughouts, petit tranchet derivative arrowheads, blades, flakes, bores, knives, scrapers, cores, pottery sherds, glass beads and coins. <1>