MHG1166 - Broch, Smerral

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

About a mile N by W of Latheronwheel House, and some 130 yds E of the road that leads up the glen of the Latheronwheel Burn, is a broch. It is overgrown with grass except at one or two places where the base of the wall is visible. The diameter over all is some 63ft and maximum height about 12ft. Towards the SE there appear to be the remains of outbuildings. The ruin appears to have been robbed at one time for stones to a small extent.
RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of a broch, 18.5m in diameter and 3m high, now turf-covered. The footings of outer wall-face are visible on the NW, W and S sides. Only slight traces of outbuildings can be seen.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 13 March 1968.

No change except that remains of outbuildings appear doubtful.
Visited by OS (J M) 14 October 1982.

ND13 11 SMERRAL ('Bunellich', 'Latheronwheel Burn') ND/1780 3379
Probable broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, consisting of a grass-grown mound up to 3.66m (12ft) high with a little of the curved outer wallface showing; this suggests an overall diameter of 19.2m (63ft). There are traces of outbuildings on the SE.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 SE 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, no. 209, 57.