MHG11796 - Chambered Cairn, Clashmore

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NH 7439 8967) Standing Stones (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Clashmore: Round cairn of Orkney-Cromarty type with polygonal chamber. The cairn has almost been entirely removed, now a low, irregular grass-grown mound partly overgrown with broom. An edge can be traced round most of it which probably represents more or less its original extent, 60ft diameter. At centre stand 3 particularly massive stones, apparently head stone and side slabs of chamber orientated NW-SE with entrance at latter end. RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this chambered cairn as described above.The mutilated mound remaining measures about 20m N-S by c16m transversely, with max height of c1.2m. The largest of 3 remaining chamber stones, headstone, measures 1.5m by 0.7m and is 2m high. Published survey (1:2500) revised.
Visited by OS (W D J) 5 June 1963.

(NH 7439 8967) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1973)

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 18 September 1980.

Douglas Scott advises that a survey of this cairn was undertaken on 17th February 2011, which suggests that its south east entrance was aligned towards the midwinter sunrise. <1>