MHG11825 - Skibo Castle, Bishop's Palace & cists

• BISHOPS PALACE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Skibo Castle is first mentioned in charter dated 1211. It was in use as Bishop's residence even after erection of Bishop's Palace at Dornoch in C16th. A letter, incorporated in C16th charter, shows the castle to be at that time thatched and in disrepair. The structure is not mentioned again until C17th when it is noted as being amongst first to be slated from new-found local quarry. In Late C18th it is described as being the Bishop's summer residence and as having been repaired. Since then all proprietors seem to have repaired, altered, renovated, extended, enlarged and improved structure down to 1895 when Andrew Carnegie became proprietor and built present castle. Campbell (1920) states that "no part of the old Castle Skibo remains".
C D Bentinck 1926; D Matheson 1902; H F Campbell 1920.

NH 7363 8904. No part of old castle now remains. The oldest part of present castle was built c1875, but most of present building was built between 1899 and 1901 (Info from J P Whittet, Estate Factor, Clashmore to OS).
Nothing is known about discovery of cists.
Visited by OS (W D J) 6 June 1963.

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 10 December 1980

Present castle stands on site of Bishop's residence and was purchased 1895 by Andrew Carnegie. Rebuilt 1900 by Ross and Macbeth, incorporating baronial house of 1880 (Clark & Bell, Glasgow). Currently owned by Peter de Savaray (1996) and run as a venue for corporate entertaining.
Info from RCAHMS (VCO) 2 July 1996
ARCHITECT: Ross & Macbeth 1899 alterations and additions;