MHG11851 - Hut circle, The Ord

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 5745 0518) One hut circle shown as part of settlement.

On a slight knoll is a hut circle of ordinary form measuring 45ft by 36ft internally. Some 30ft to the N is a "rectangular construction" measuring internally 6ft 8ins NE-SW by 3ft 10ins transversely, formed of sharp flat-edged boulders set on end around three sides, the end towards a cup-shaped hollow adjacent to the NE being open. There is no appearance of a well, and a considerable number of small stones lie about the interior to a height of 8ins. There are several mounds in the vicinity.
RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (W D J) 4 July 1963. <1>

On a low isolated rise surrounded by marshy ground is a solitary stone-walled hut within a minor field system. It is oval measuring internally 13.5m NW-SE by 10.5m transversely within a wall spread to 2.0m all round. (This is unusually narrow for the size of hut). A portal stone flanks the W side of the simple entrance in the SE arc. The "rectangular construction" is as described by RCAHMS. Its purpose is unknown; the "cup-shaped hollow" adjacent may be a quarry for its construction.
The minor field system comprises a number of stone clearance heaps to the north and south-east of the hut (the "mounds" noted by RCAHMS) but no cultivation plots are discernible.
Re-surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 27 July 1976.

Both the hut circle and the 'minor' field system were recorded during topographic survey of this area carried out in Spring 2010.

The hut circle is located on a low rise surrounded by wet ground at the foot of the S facing slopes of The Ord. It is oval measuring internally 13m NW-SE by 10m transversely within a wall spread to 2m and 0.4m high. The structure is covered in deep heather.
Eight clearance cairns are situated within 60m to the NE and SW of the hut circle. The cairns are from 2.5m to 6.5m in diameter and are up to 0.5m high. They are all covered in deep heather. A circular hollow of unknown nature, 3m in diameter and 0.6m deep was recorded some 20m to the N of the hut circle. <2>