MHG11951 - Heilam

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

OS 6"map, (1961)

'A' is a hut circle, noted by the RCAHMS (RCAHMS 1911) , and consisting of a stone bank 10.3m in diameter, 0.3m high and spread to a width of 1.4m. The entrance, 1.5m wide, is on the NE and has slight remains of an out-turned bank on the S side.
'B', unnoted by the RCAHMS, is a hut circle consisting of an earth-and-stone bank 11m in diameter and 0.4m high, spread to a width of 2m. The entrance, in the E, is 1.5m wide and has a large flanking stone on the N side.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 21 April 1960.

At NC 458 603, on gently sloping ground S of Loch Ach 'an Lochaidh, are two hut circles. A and B are as described above. Areas around the huts appear to have been cleared of stones, and there are some scattered clearance heaps which are probably contemporary, but there is later land-use indicated by a sinuous field wall. No cultivation plots are visible.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 28 November 1978.

NC 458602 A hut, 12m in diameter, in poor condition.