MHG11952 - Hut circle - Heilam

Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1961)

An enclosure or possible hut circle measuring 13.5m by 14m formed by an earth-and-stone bank spread to a width of 2.7m, average height 0.7m. The NE segment of the bank has been completely removed leaving a gap of some 6m. The bank turns outwards immediately E of this gap for a distance of 6m. Whether this denotes one side of an entrance passage or the beginning of a field bank attached to the enclosure is difficult to say.
Visited by OS (W D J) 2 April 1960.

This is a hut circle situated high on the E slopes of Torr na Bithe. It measures 11m in diameter within a wall about 1.8m wide, but turf-covered, surviving to 0.7m maximum height. There is no evidence of land use contemporary with the hut.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 28 November 1978.

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 05/07/2017]. <1>