MHG11981 - Cairn, The Ord

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A circular, grass-covered stony mound or cairn (RCAHMS 1911) 9m in diameter and 0.9m high. A slight excavation has been made in the top but no cist nor chamber is exposed. Although this is probably a cairn, there is the possibility that it is simply a field clearance heap.
RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (W D J) 19 June 1963. <1>

This mound adjacent to an area of run-rig is similar in content to several field clearance heaps in the vicinity, but two factors suggest that it is a small round cairn. Firstly it is situated on a prominent false crest, and secondly it is bounded by about twelve stones up to 0.3m high, some contiguous, which contain the stony mound some 5.0m in diameter and 0.4m high. These stones do not describe a perfect arc as a cairn kerb, but some may be displaced.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 July 1976.

Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (J B) 15 March 1979.

GR corrected to above - HAW 8/2004 <2>

Recorded during topographic survey carried out in Spring 2010. A circular, grass-covered cairn 9.5m in diameter and 0.9m high. There is a number of stones along the edge of the cairn that may be remains of an original stone kerb around the cairn. There is a small rectangular depression at the top 0.5m by 1m and 0.2m deep, probably the result of a small excavation. The cairn is situated in a small cairn field but differs from the other cairns by its shape and position. <3>