MHG12000 - Chambered Cairn, Balcharn

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Balcharn: A round cairn of the Orkney-Cromarty type with a polygonal chamber. The cairn has been almost entirely removed leaving an irregular mound 2-3ft high. It is now turf-covered, with a sheep fank over its SE edge and cottage foundations (see NC50NE 36.01) to the south. The edge is very indefinite and can only be traced on N side, but the indications are that the cairn has been about 60-70ft in diameter.
A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of the chambered cairn are generally as described above. It has a diameter of about 28m and consists of a much mutilated mound of turf-covered stones rising to a height of 2.3m above the surrounding ground level on the west side. In centre of the mound a small mutilated portion of the cairn 1m high contains the remains of the chamber outlined by four stones protruding from the turf.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 28 June 1963.

This chambered cairn is as described.