MHG12055 - Allt A' Chaoruinn

• CHAMBERED CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Remains of a cairn about 50ft in overall diameter whose centre has been removed to form a shelter 14ft in diameter and 3ft to 4ft high. The bottom is covered with large boulders and sides show no sign of building. There is no indication of a cist or chamber but round N half of cairn is a tranch about 10ft wide and 2ft deep. This is not continued round S half where ground slopes rapidly away.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A well-preserved round cairn with central chamber. The cairn measures 13.4m diameter and 1.6m in maximum height. A central excavation 3.7m in diameter and 1.8m deep reveals a chamber capstone partially buried by fallen stone. The fragmentary remains of a retaining circle can be traced around the E and SE perimeter.
Visited by OS (F D C) 5 Febuary 1957.

At bottom of the cleared area at centre of cairn is a cist, 1.2m by 0.6m by 0.5m deep internally with a displaced capstone about 1.2m in diameter and 20cms thick. Two small intrusions have been made on SE side of cairn, one of these are base level.
T C Welsh 1972.

A bare stone cairn 16.0m in diameter and 2.0m high, with a central cist as described by Welsh. There are no indications of a retaining circle. The trench round the N half has a well-defined scarp defining the far side and the ends; the near side is partially obscured by tumble off the cairn.
Visited by OS (J M) 16 November 1978.