MHG12068 - Hut circles - Sarsgrum

Two hut circles at Sarsgrum.

NC 3786 6414. A hut circle (A), 36 ft in overall diameter lies between the 50 ft and 75 ft contours. Another hut circle (B) lies about 80 ft to the S at a similar elevation. It measures 29 ft in overall diameter. R W K Reid 1968; OS 6"map annotated by Dr C S Sandeman, Durness, 14 March 1967.

This map reference falls in an area of low limestone ridges. Much of the ground between has been cultivated and there are also a number of low embanked enclosures in the nature of plots. There are no hut circles. Visited by OS (J M) 8 November 1978.

The grid reference for these hut circles is quite clearly incorrect. Two hut circles exactly as described (though the smaller of the two lies to the southeast and not south of the larger) are visible on vertical APs taken in 2009 but lie c.145 m to the southwest of the position given in the original 1967 reference. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2020.