MHG12198 - Hut circles - Cnoc Olasdail

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 551 176) Two hut circles (A and B) and a cairn.
'A': NC 5511 1769. A grass-covered hut circle 1.0m by 9m, with stone visible and an entrance in the SW.
'B': NC 5515 1765. A grass-covered hut circle 8m in diameter and 0.5m high. NC 5514 1771. A sub-circular grass and gorse covered cairn 4m in diameter and 0.5m high.
R J Mercer 1980

At NC 5516 1770 and NC 5518 1764, on a SW - facing hillside, are two hut circles (A and B respectively).
'A' turf-covered, measures 7.0m diameter within a wall spread at most pronounced to 2.0m. by 0.3m. high; the entrance is in the SE.
'B', turf-covered, measures 9.5 by 8.0m within a wall spread from 2.0 to 2.5m and, in the NE half, up to 0.4m high; the entrance is in the SE the line of the main axis.
The cairn noted in the preceeding report is one of several heaps of cleared stone in the vicinity denoting land-use associated with the hut circles. Later activity abandoned in the 18/19th century, is indicated by the intrusion of a number of bothy-type footings and the remains of an enclosure. (See NC51NE 18.)
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (JM) 17 June 1981

1. NC 5516 1770 This hut-circle (OS 'A') has an internal diameter of 6.6m within a wall reduced to a low turf-covered stony bank c.1.7m thick and up to 0.4m high. The entrance is to the SE.
2. NC 5510 1764 This hut-circle (OS 'B'), sited on a slight knoll, is oval-shaped with no apparent entrance. It has an internal diameter (NNW-SSE) of 6.8m within a wall reduced to a low turf-covered stony bank c.1.7m thick and 0.3m in height.
A third hut-circle was located at NC 5511 1770. It is small at 4.5m internal diameter within a turf-covered stony bank 0.9m thick, standing up to 0.3m in height. There is an entrance on the S and a series of inner facing stones visible on the NW side. The SE side is damaged with a gap up to 3m wide where the entrance was probably situated.
Visited by RCAHMS (SMF) 19 October 1989