MHG12300 - The Airde

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 5309 1331) Hut Circle (NR).

A hut-circle, bounded by a heather-covered stony bank, 2m wide, 0.3m in internal height and 0.5m in external height. The entrance is in the SE side and adjoining it on the north on the outside are the footings of a 'D'-shaped structure 2.9m by 2.7m. Numerous clearance heaps and peat upcasts occur in the vicinity.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (EGC) 20 June 1963

This hut circle, 8.0m in internal diameter, is as described. The 'D'-shaped structure is 1.8m by 1.8m within a slight stony bank. A small area of field clearance lies to the SE of the hut. No plots are discernible.
Revised at 1:10,000
Visited by OS (JB) 13 August 1976

Set on a well-drained bracken and grass-covered knoll, this hut-circle measures 12m in diameter over an earth and stone bank 2m thick and varying between 0.3m and 0.5m in height. The entrance is in the SE. The bank is best preserved to the E of the entrance where some coursed stone is visible. 3m E of the entrance over the remains of a low stony bank running downslope from the hut-circle bank to the SE. The possible remains of an enclosure measuring about 2.5m by 2m are visible between this bank and the entrance.
The origin and nature of the "'D' shaped enclosure" to the N of the hut-circle mentioned by earlier authorities are uncertain and may well be natural. A number of small cairns and irregular stone heaps are visible in the vicinity.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 10 October 1989