MHG12327 - Gob Mor

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(NC 5798 3613) (one of) Hut Circles & Enclosures (NR)

About 70 yards SE of the summit of Meall a' Gob Mor, is a very well-defined hut circle with a surrounding bank about 1 1/2 ft high. On the E side of the entrance, which is 3ft wide, and from the SE, is a large upright slab, 1ft 9ins high. The internal diameter of the hut is about 24ft.
RCAHMS 1911

Surveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 May 1961

The hut circle, accompanied by a minor field system, is set into the slope and measures 9.2m by 8.1m across internally with an entrance in the SE on the line of the long axis. The heather and turf-covered wall stands to 0.4m, with a width of 1.5m. The slab noted by the RCAHMS is an outer facing block, slightly displaced. The minor field system, occupying about one hectare, comprises stone clearance heaps spaced on average 15.0m to 20.0m apart. No measureable plots are discernible.
Visited by OS (JM) 25 June 1980