MHG12421 - Feith Mhor

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Hut Circle (NR) (NC 615 083) Tumuli (NR)
OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 1st ed., (1873)

A hut circle measuring 19ft by 23ft in internal diameter and having an entrance in the SE. The tumuli are 'mounds of the usual type'.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A small hut circle, 6.5m NW-SE by 5.5m internal diameter with an entrance 1.0m wide in the SE. The stony mounds to the S and E are field clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (W D J) 3 July 1980.

The hut circle is as described above; the wall is spread to 2.0m and 0.3m high internally. The fiald clearance heaps, 5.0m to 20.0m apart, form a small but well-preserved field system, but no measurable plots are evident.
Visited by OS (J B) 7 October 1980.