MHG12525 - Broch, Loch Naver

The remains of a Broch located on a spit of land projecting in to Loch Naver.

Amended Entry in the Schedule of Monuments.
Documentation received from HS 29/3/04, which supercedes the one sent on 10/4/2001.
See Assoc. Docs. File
Remains of broch, situated on a spit of land projecting into Loch Naver, having an outwork and a causeway on landward side.
The broch has measured 52ft over a wall 12ft wide at entrance on SE. Walling is visible only for a short distance to N of entrance, but the stones appear to have been very large. N side of entrance remains entire to height of 2ft 9ins externally and contains entrance to a guard chamber, which shows signs of excavation. The neck of spit has been marshy and is crossed by a causeway. A wall has run at a distance of 38ft from the broch isolating it on landward side and apprently curving in towards it on either flank.

The broch is generally as described and illustrated.
Visited by OS (E G C) 9 May 1961.

The broch is 16.6m diameter overall, and the noted entrance to a guard chamber is obscure.
Revised at 1/10,000. Visited by OS 'J M) 16 March 1977.

NC63 1 COILL ACH a'CHUIL
NC/6585 3815
This probable broch in Farr stands about half a mile from the east end of Loch Naver, on the south shore and on a short spit of land projecting into the water. The structure is almost completely ruined and only a short stretch of the outer wallface is visible on the south-south-east side, at the entrance. The latter is at least 3.7m long [3] and 76cm (2.5ft) wide at the outer end; the majority of the lintels of the passage were still in position in 1910 [2] but have now been pulled off, and the west or left side has been destroyed [3] and a “narrow door rebate” can be seen in the right wall at 1.3m from the outside [3]. There are signs of a guard cell on the right of the passage the probable doorway to which, with one lintel still remaining, was visible in 1985 [3].
There are signs of an outer wall 11.6m (38ft) from the broch on the landward side, but no facing stones are visible; it is possible that this joined the broch wall on the west side [3]. The “causeway” south-south-east of the broch [2] may be a the remains of a path to assist the collection of stone from the site in modern times [3].
Dimensions: the external diameter of the broch is about 15.86m (52ft) .
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 63 NE 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 59, no. 176: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 746-48 and plan. <1>