MHG12536 - Ach A' Chuil

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Ach' a' Chuil (NAT) OS 6"map, (1963)

The remains of Ach' a' Chuil, a depopulated settlement which was in existence in 1747, when it is shown to consist of about six buildings with arable (Roy 1747-55). It was cleared in 1814-19.
W Roy 1747-55; Name Book 1873; J Prebble 1963; Visited by OS (E G C) 9 May 1961.

There are appriximately sixteen building foundations, some with structural divisions, ranging in size from 7.0 by 3.0m to 30.0 by 4.0m; also upwards of half-a-dozen enclosures. Two corn-drying kilns were identified at NC 6562 3773 and NC 6574 3773. There is extensive run-rig and a few lazy-beds.
Visited by OS (J M) 16 March 1977.

A township comprising sixteen unroofed buildings, four of which are long buildings, four enclosures and part of a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xliv). One roofed and nineteen unroofed buildings, seven enclosures and boundary and field walling are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1987).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 5 October 1995