MHG12563 - Burnt Mound, Cnoc an Ruidhean Chruaidh

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

An low ground about 150 yards S of 'double circle' (NC70NE 11 'B'), is a mounded construction, proved by excavation to be a kiln. It is horse-shoe shaped, open to SSE enclosing a hollow about 16ft in diameter. At open end of hollow lies a large flat slab 4ft 3ins long, and on the W of it are two upright stones on which it rested, forming the mouth of flue. On excavation, central area was found to be formed by deposits of rubble intermingled with charcoal. Though not far from hut circles, modern buildings lie within a mile and there is no trace of moorland ever having been cultivated. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

At NC 7661 0719, on the edge of damp ground and adjacent to a settlement of hut circles and a field system, is a 'U'-shaped burnt mound, overgrown with heather. It is unusually large, measuring 14m NW-SE by 16m transversely and survives to a height of 1.4m. A depression extends from centre to SE arc and contains at its base three large earthfast stones. Small burnt stones are exposed in molehills in the summit of the mound.
Surveyed at 1:10,000 Visited by OS (N K B) 18 May 1981.