MHG12574 - Kerrynamanoch

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HEAD DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC 761 093. A large area of depopulation on the south bank of the Brora River. Within the area are the remains and footings of eleven rectangular buildings with associated enclosures and two kilns. The buildings vary in size from 20.0m by 4.0m to 7.6m by 4.0m with walls 1.2m maximum height.
The 18th century settlement "Kerrynamanoch" probably is included in the area.
Visited by OS (WDJ) 21 April 1964.

A township comprising three unroofed buildings, twelve enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvi). Ten unroofed buildings, eleven enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 November 1995

The township lay within an area of walkover survey, conducted by Nick Landsay in September 20009. He identified 5 buildings, 5 enclosures, 1 kiln and 2 lengths of boundary dyke. The majority of these are marked on 1st edition Ordnanace Survey mapping. <1>

There is some ambiguity in the reports from RCAHMS and OS concerning the exact extent of the township/settlement at Kerrynamanoch. <1> interprets the extent as running to the E, to a group of unroofed buildings at 27652, 90947. The HER map has been drawn to include the extent of the 'core' of buildings, identified on both 1st edition and modern maps, extending as far E as abuilding with a kale yard, on the W bank of Allt and Sgiobail. The description given in MHG34653 (by RCAHMS), and the mapping evidence would suggest that the 'farmstead' at 27652, 90947 (MHG53812) is an isolated group of buildings, so a separate monument record has been created for this site. <2>