MHG12629 - Dun Riaskidh

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 6876 6140) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

A chambered round cairn, formerly thought to be a broch (RCAHMS 1911) and named 'Dun Riaskidh'. It lies on a narrow rock ridge overlooking river and bay and is a mass of angular stones 4ft high. The edge can be traced on S and the indications are that it was about 57ft in diameter. The edge on the N is rather vague and may have been flattened in plan. On the E and W sides where there are steep drops, the stones have evidently spread downhill although on the E parts of a roughly built edging can be seen. Many large slabs lie about the site, probably mainly displaced corbels and roofing stones. Much of the chamber structure probably exists and a few visible orthostats are probably in situ. The entrance has probably been from the N.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1972; Visited by OS (J L D) 24 April 1960.

No change to the preceeding report.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 17 August 1978.

The site was visited and photographed by R Spencer-Jones on 15/10/2014. The appearance is much as has been described previous reports. There seem to be orthostats protruding through the central mass of stone, with the appearance of cavities within. <1>