MHG12638 - Broch, Dun Creagach

The remains of a broch, Dun Creagach, with outworks, situated on an island but connected to shore by a causeway. The broch measures 31ft in diameter within wall about 13ft6ins thick which stands to general height of c11ft externally. Interior is debris-filled, only 4ft of the walling being exposed. The entrance, in east, is 2ft 6ins to 3ft wide and is almost filled with stones, but it is possible to establish that there has been a guard chamber & that lintel stones remain in situ over most of passage. A stone wall flanks broch at a distance of 15ft on SW and swings round through S towards entrance but its connection is concealed by a mass of fallen stone. A doorway, 3ft wide, whose jambs are still in situ has led through wall on to causeway which is about 10ft broad and 100ft long, formed of rough boulders.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Generally as described by the RCAHMS, this broch survives to a maximum height of 2.5m, circuit of both faces of wall being almost complete. The entrance to a debris-filled chamber is visible in SW segment. The outwork is an earth and stone wall 3.0m wide and 0.9m high. Visited by OS (W D J) 11 May 1961.

The broch is generally as described and illustrated by the previous authorities. Two mural passages in SE and N can be traced intermittently around the wall summit. The name 'Dun Creagach' (RCAHMS 1911) is not known locally.
Visited by OS (J B) 12 April 1977.