MHG1268 - Standing Stone, Rhianacoil

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Standing Stone (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

A standing stone 5ft 6ins high, roughly quadrangular in section, measuring 2ft 6in by 1ft 8ins, and pointed upwards. It faces WNW-ENE. On the SE angle about 17ins from the top, a rounded disc-like protuberance about 4ins in diameter has been formed by the hollowing of the surface above and on one side and by a shallow groove across the edge beneath it.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A standing stone generally as described by the RCAHMS, except that the protuberance is on the SW angle and it would seem to be fortuitous and not intentionally sculptured.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (I S S) 20 April 1972.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 6 December 1982.