MHG12752 - Dun, Muie

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

On summit of an isolated rocky knoll is an ill-preserved dun enclosing an area 29m NE-SW by 13m transversely; this enclosed area has a considerable slope from highest NE point down to SW. The wall is collapsed and turf-covered and its precise width cannot be determined, but it varies from a 4.5m spread and 0.7m high, to a 2m spread and 0.1m high; on the SW side the wall is virtually destroyed and overlaid by a modern field dyke. There are one or two base footings of the outer face around the north arc. There are two scarps which cross the enclosed area from NW to SE, whose purpose is unclear, but their presence perhaps suggests cultivation here. The position of the entrance cannot be determined; there is a break in the SE, or alternatively the entrance could have been in the destroyed SW arc. There is no evidence of outworks.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (N K B) 24 March 1981.

This site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>