MHG12784 - Feith Osdail

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan received from Historic Scotland, 8/4/2004.
See Assoc. docs. File for NC61SW0002
NC 621 147. At least 12 hut circles varying from 21ft to 36ft in diameter, a kerbed cairn about 10ft in diameter and an open, stone-lined cist occur in an extensive depopulated site with both rectangular and hip-ended long-houses, field systems, clearance cairns and numerous other structures.
J E Kirby 1976.

Centred on NC 620 147, along a south-facing slope above an area of 18/19th century depopulation (NC61SW 2), is a settlement of 4 hut circles (A-D), accompanied by a scatter of field clearance mounds. The huts are poorly preserved and heather-covered.
The internal dimensions 'A' to 'D' respectively are 10m by 8.5m, 7m diameter, 7m and 8m diameter; entrances are in S or SE on the line of the long axis where applicable. The walling is reduced to rubble spread to 1.5m to 2m in width, and up to 0.3m high. Kirby (1976) notes at least twelve hut circles, a kerbed cairn and an open, stone-lined cist. However nothing of a prehistoric character other than the four hut circles was found.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. R J Mercer 1980; Visited by OS

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>