MHG12905 - Old Shin Bridge Over River Shin - Inveran

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The bridge over the River Shin. It was listed at Category B in 1971.

The bridge over the River Shin, designed by Thomas Telford. <1>

(Location cited as NH 575 975). Bridge, Inveran, early 19th century. A handsome three-span bridge with segmental arches and triangular cutwaters; the central arch is larger than the other two. The arch rings are of ashlar and the spandrels are coursed rubble. By-passed. <2>

This bridge was built by John Mitchell in 1822, and is now by-passed; the road is grassed-over and not safe. It is a picturesque hump of three segmental arches, built of coursed rubble with ashlar arch rings. <3>

See newspaper article on the making of the road to Lochinver. <4>

This bridge carries the former line of the A837 public road over the River Shin.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 May 1998.

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. The bridge was visited and photographed during this project. Thomas Telford advised on the plans. The contractors were Thomas Muirison and Thomas MacFarlane from Dyke, both of whom had done much work for the Commission for Highland Roads and Bridges. The stone came from Tain quarries. The bridge was completed on time in 1822, to a cost of £1781. The bridge is deteriorating, with vegetation growing in many places. <5>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap.<6>