MHG12955 - Wester Turnaig

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

GR corrected to above from 1st ed Os 2 buildings on SE edge of regular square enclosure. Another building to SE of this. Another unroofed at 239499900340 on S side of boundary (this may be building marked on modern maps to N of boundary). Footpath approaches from W alongside the river - HAW 2/2003

NC30SE 2 392 003
NC 398 003 Loch Thurnaig. A depopulated site of approximately six acres, two-thirds of which is strip cultivation. The house sites vary from 10ft to 30ft square, grouped, on raised banks, about two streets which converge into a square. There is a ditch surrounding them, possibly in case of river flooding.
T C Welsh 1968.

Welsh (T C Welsh 1968) seems to have amalgamated the two depopulated sites of Wester Turnaig, at NC 392 003, and Easter Turnaig (NC 401 002 - see NC40SW 11) in his description. At Wester Turnaig are two houses with outbuildings and steadings, and a large area of strip cultivation. The site is not surrounded by a ditch, though it does occur on an old river terrace with drainage ditches in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (AA) 22 August 1974.