MHG12986 - Chambered Cairn - Cnoc an Daimh

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 1667 4293) Chambered Cairn (NR)

Cnoc an Daimh (Dun Carn Fhamhair): Round Cairn, Orkney-Cromarty, with polygonal chamber. The cairn is situated at nearly 300 ft OD, in a region of extensive craggy moorland. Built on a rocky outcrop, it is about 40 ft in diameter and still stands 6 ft high on the NW side. A small cliff of bare rock forms its edge on the SE. The entrance to the chamber seems to have been from the E or NE side where an upright stone 2 ft 3 ins high is visible 11 ft from the cairn edge. In the centre of the cairn the tops of four stones project 2 ft 3 ins to 3 ft above the debris and appear to define a polygonal chamber about 5 ft long.
A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911.

This chambered cairn is as described by Miss Henshall.