MHG13120 - Loch Borralan

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

LOU 46 Enclosure Height:2m. Defined by a bank. Elevation 145m. (475') 0.0. NC 254117;(1)
NC 2540 1165 A recent survey field enclosure, withbanks about 2m high, now bordering on the Lochinver -Lairg road. <1>

Wasted field bank at map reference but by description may refer to walled park at NC 254 116 (OSFI:JM:14.8.80).

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Outwith the south-east side of the enclosure is heather moor, regenerating improved pasture is to the north-west. An earthen bank surrounds an area of improved pasture, and measures 100m by 80m and standing to 1m in height. The bank is in poor condition-part of the enclosure runs directly alongside River Ledmore and a section here is completely absent probably due to river erosion. The bank does not appear on the north-east side of the road possible due to a modern housing platform development and forestry. The feature is also truncated by a forestry track. <2>