MHG1329 - Broch, Achies

Broch (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1970)

Recorded as a 'site' with no further information.
Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911.

Except for a very slight rise in the ground, no trace of a broch or any other structure could be seen at this site.
Visited by OS (R D) 8 February 1965.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 24 December 1981.

A roughly circular cropmark approximately 45m across can be seen at this position on 1999-2001 APs.

ND15 5 ACHIES 3 (‘Achies West’, 'Harpsdale')
ND/1305 5522
Site of a possible broch in Halkirk,. Caithness, reported by Anderson to have been destroyed in 1841 and to have had a well with clear water in it [3]. There is nothing to be seen now but a slight rise in the ground.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 NW 16: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 47, no. 180: 3. Anderson 1890, 185: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985 (ms), 652. <1>

During a watching brief on a new house plot to the southeast in 2012 by Highland Archaeology Services (see EHG4007), it was noted that rubble was visible within the footprint of the site of the broch. It was conjectured that undisturbed archaeological deposits relating to the broch may survive. <2>