MHG13331 - Ironstone mine, Dunviden

Summary

Blaeu's atlas of 1654 shows iron mining and iron working in this general area. The source of this particular record is not known.

• IRONSTONE MINE (Undated)

Full Description

The original source of this HER record is not known. However a website user, Mark Stevens, notes that the Blaeu map of StrathNaver (from Atlas Novus c.1642) indicates that iron was mined and worked in this general area: "Mynes of Yron". West of Skail he writes on the map ''Heir is Yron Made'' South west from Skail is Beinn Stumanadh. Pont writes on his map '' Bin Staominy whair is had Iron oare''. <1><2>

The record has been plotted centrally within the grid square NC 72 52, but given the name of this record, Dunviden, the assigned location may be an error. <3>