MHG13587 - Cairns, Latheronwheel

Two possible burial or clearance cairns.

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Former Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHORT CIST? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

In the Caithness Coastal Survey 1982 this site consists of two features:
a) a very large slab set at approx 45 degrees above another, supported by two smaller stones. Surrounded by a series of large boulders set into the ground, roughly circular distribution around the central stone feature. Dimensions 8 x 6.5m.
b) a low sub-rectangular mound with possible traces of kerbing of large boulders on south side, to the north east of a). Dimensions 18 x 9m.

Hilary White visited this site in 2002 and 2003 and comments that the OS description under the general Canmore record does not reflect the importance of this general area. This particular grid reference appears to refer to clearance cairns towards the northern part of the field. One large clearance cairn is visible from the road (prob further south than the GR given) as a dump down the slope edge, although the landowner states that at least part of this was made by local workers within living memory. During a site visit in August 2003 (photo) another clearance cairn was noted at this GR. <2>

The grid reference given by Batey in <1> appears to be incorrect. As stated in <2> it appears to be referring to clearance cairns rather than the features described. A feature matching the description in <1> was identified during a watching brief in 2011. It was encountered at ND 1867 3229 during the cutting of a shelter area within a large area of dense gorse scrub. <3>

The grid reference given in <3> accords more closely with the site plan in <1> and this record has therefore been amended accordingly. <4>