MHG1363 - Hut Circle - Carn Liath, Halkirk

Carn Laith (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

On N end Achalibster Hill, about a mile WNW of Achalibster farm, are the indefinite remains of what appears to have been a large hut circle, but may possibly be site of a cairn. The construction is entirely overgrown with turf and heather, and the inequalities on surface suggest an interior structure. It is named 'Carn Liath'.
Some 40ft SE is a much smaller hut circle, measuring 18 ft by 20ft internally, and with an entrance E by N. The bank, which is formed of turf, is much worn down and its width is indefinite. There are no mounds visible in the vicinity.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910. <1>

A large mutilated mound of earth and stone, some 18m diameter and 1m high, with a slightly hollowed-out top in which is a scatter of loose stones. The remains appear to be those of a cairn.
Some 20m SE of Carn Liath are the remains of a small hut circle, 7.5m in diameter, formed by a low earth and stone bank 0.3m high. The floor of the circle is slightly lower than the level of the surrounding ground. Visited by OS (W D J) 7 April 1961.

(ND 1000 5256) Carn Liath (NR) (ND 1003 5255) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 6" map, (1963)

Carn Liath is probably a disturbed and turf-covered hut circle. It measures overall approximately 15.5m E-W by 13.5m transversely; a depression in E indicates an entrance. Wall in S half is spread to 3 -3.5m broad and up to 0.3m high; remainder of wall is an amorphous spread. The hut interior is uneven and littered with a quantity of loose stones.
The hut circle at ND 1003 5255, heather-covered and set back into a slight slope, is mainly distinguished as a scarp 0.4m maximum height.
It measures 7m in diameter internally and has an entrance in NE. Seberal random boulder-slabs lie in hut interior.
Visited by OS (J M) 25 November 1981.

These hut circles were visited by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland. Under grasses and rushes were the remains of the larger hut circle set within a flat landscape. It measured 16m northwest to southeast by 14m over banks spread to 4m wide and standing 1.2-1.8m high. The entrance was to the southeast and tussocky grass masked much of the structure. The low banks of the second smaller circle was located 20m east of the larger hut circle, under grass and rushes. It measured 10m northwest to southeast by 8.5m over banks spread to 1.8m wide and standing up to 0.4m high. It was mostly degraded although there was a possible entrance to the southeast. <2>