MHG139 - Dun an Eididh

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Dun (NR) (remains of) OS 1:2500, (1972)

Dun, Dun an Eididh: This dun stands on the summit of a heather-covered rocky knoll overlooking the E side of Kentra Bay. Except on E, where there is a relatively easy approach, the sides of the knoll present jagged rock-faces up to 7m high. The wall, which is drawn round the margin of summit area, is in a wasted condition; on SW side of considerable portion has been completely destroyed as a result of the collapse of the natural rock-face, but elsewhere the rubble core material can be seen intermittently, indicating that the wall originally enclosed as area measuring about 25m by 15m. No inner facing-stones are visible, but four short stretches of outer face are still in position, nowhere more than two courses in height. The spread of core material suggests that the wall was probably at least 2m thick; it has been aligned so as to incorporate several large rock outcrops. The entrance is on SE, and one of stones forming NE side of the passage survives. Access to it from outside is up a gentle slope parallel to dun wall and flanked by a spine of rock to the E.

Surveyed at 1:2500. OS revision 9 September 1972.

Dun an Eididh: A small flat-topped, cliff-girt knoll containing the fragmentary remains of a dun around its summit, the approximate internal measurements of which are 23m NW-SE by 13m. Much of the wall has slipped away leaving only occasional traces of debris under the long heather and the dun is best defined to the N of the entrance in the SE, where three or four outer facing- stones are visible. The feature published to the N of the dun on OS 1:2500 is a collapsed corn-drying kiln at the foot of the crag.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 3 July 1974.

Scheduled as Dun an Eididh, 210m WNE of Duneira.