MHG13910 - St. Bridget's Chapel, Kilbride

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FONT (Undated)

St. Bridget's Chapel (NR) (Site of)
Font and Handbell found AD1870.
OS 6" map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

The ONB (1875) says this was an E.C. Chapel dedicated to St. Bridget of which no trace now remains. It also records that in 1870 present tenant dug up near the site a small hand bell, now in possession of Hon. Mrs Stanley, the handle being surmounted by a cross. Also found was a stone baptismal font (See NG52SE 2 for alleged alternative find-spot for hand-bell, etc) According to Orig Paroch Scot (OPS 1854) church, dedicated to St. Bride, was used as parish church for some time before new church was built at Broadford c1840. However, this can hardly be correct as in 1795 it is described as ruinous (OSA 1795). RCAHMS (1928) says church may have stood on rocky mound about 25 yards SE of Clach-na-h-annait (NG25SE 2) but all traces of building have disappeared and exact site is not known.
OSA 1795; Orig Paroch Scot 1854; Name Book 1875; RCAHMS 1928.

The published site of St. Bridget's Chapel falls on a low knoll on top of which appear to be foundations of a small building, but without excavation it is impossible to say more. The discovery of the hand-bell in conjunction with the place-name Annait strongly suggests that this chapel is an early Celtic foundation.
Visited by OS (A C) 17 April 1961.