MHG14188 - Former prison - Castle Hill, Castle Wynd, Inverness

• LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • PRISON (19th Century - 1843 AD to 1846 AD)
  • POLICE STATION (Altered, 20th Century to Unknown - 1904 AD)

Full Description

The former Inverness prison on Castle Hill, Castle Wynd. Later converted to use as a police station and local government offices. Listed at Category A.

Architect: William Burn 1843 -design not carried out

Architect: Thomas Brown 1846-9

REFERENCE, Scottish Record Office: GD46/17/58:
Meeting concerning a new courthouse and jail. Excerpts from minutes. 1812

REFERENCE, Scottish Record Office: GD 46/17/59:
Need for a new courthouse and jail. Excerpts from Minutes of a General Meeting where plans were discussed. 1812

REFERENCE, Scottish Record Office: GD 128/37/15:
"The Castle" [The County Hall], Letter from William Brodie to Tytler. His letter concerns the preparations for laying the Foundation Stone with full Maxonic ceremony. 1834
[*Architect: William Burn 1789-1870]

The building (along with the Sheriff's Court to the south) was listed at category A in 1971.

The building was reviewed as part of a Historic Scotland nationwide review of purpose-built court houses in 2014-15. It was recommended that the listed building record and statutory address should be updated. <1>

The listed building record and statutory address were updated by Historic Scotland in Sept 2015. <2>

A conservation statement for the Castlehill site was produced by LDN Architects in 2018 which was intended to build upon current levels of knowledge, to summarise the significance of the site and to inform proposals for any redevelopment. <3>

A desk-based assessment and two phases of photographic survey were carried out by AOC Archaeology Grouop in 2020-22 in support for proposals for the restoration, re-fit and re-use of the buildings on Castlehill. <4>