MHG14251 - Township - Wester Strathnoon

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A deserted settlement comprising of three structures. On the hillside above them to the S, is an area of clearance heaps. The site was photographed from the air by B Gourlay of the Highland Regional Council in 1991. <1>

A township comprising five roofed, three unroofed buildings, an enclosure, a lime kiln and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xliv). Six unroofed buildings, the enclosure, the lime kiln and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1990).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 26 June 1996

See MHG63137 for the lime kiln.

The township is in two clusters (and may therefore represent two separate settlements). In the eastern cluster there are slight indications on aerial photographs taken in 1999-2001 that there were at least two additional buildings approximately 20m to the northeast of the known ones. <2>

It is probably part of the same township (Wester Strathnoon) as that on the other side of the burn to the southwest (see MHG26193).