MHG14260 - Fish Trap or pier - Brecknish

• FISH TRAP? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PIER? (19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1850 AD?)

A fish trap or C19 pier associarted with Culloden Brick and Tile Works.

What could be a long linear fish trap is visible on aerial photography, possibly forming a right angle and extending towards the shore at Brecknish, although these may be separate. <1>

NH713 485 Remains of pier associated with Culloden Tile and Brick Works (site: NH727478 approx). The Brick and tile works were established c1850 by McNab and Campbell and a wooden pier was to be erected, linked to the works by a 1000 yard railway which was to be the first in the north - but it only had horse drawn waggons (Inverness Courier 28 Nov 1850). Bricks and tiles were being shipped to Balintraid where the company had a yard to supply Easter Ross (Northern Ensign 15 April 1852). The tile works were established largely to produce field drainage tiles, following the Drainage Act of 1846, which provided low interest government loans for drainage schemes. Part of the pier is a walkway built with field drainage tiles and is still in position.
Reported by David Alston 14/2/1999

This feature was photographed during aerial surveys by RCAHMS in 2013. See link below to HES Canmore record. <2>