MHG1451 - Marine Inn, 40-50 Shore Street

A hotel constructed during the 1870s.

• HOTEL (Built, 19th Century - 1872 AD to 1880 AD)

Full Description

This hotel was constructed at some time after 1872 and comprised a range of buildings set in a triangular shape. It may have incorporated the old pavement works (see MHG31222). <1><2> The eastern part of the inn has been demolished and replaced by a residential building. <3>

The north and west wings are two storey construction and the south wing is single storey. The walls are generally of coursed Caithness flagstone with stone lintels over the door and window openings, and there is a slate roof. A photographic survey of the building was submitted to the HER in June 2009 in connection with planning consent for conversion to a house. It can be seen that the interior had already been gutted by May 2007, with few original features surviving. <4>

This building is referenced in the Caithness Redundant Buildings Inventory, 2008. "A prominent redundant inn site is at Thurso, overlooking the beach and harbour. The windows of the former Marine Inn are now boarded up, but the structure appears superficially to be in reasonable structural order considering the exposure of the site, although repairs will be needed. It may have potential for other uses." <5>