MHG14513 - Badan Dubh

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

Full Description

The site was probably planted in 1963, only being 'rediscovered' when a new forestry road was put in 1995 (information from Edwin Wakeling).
Visited 26/5/96 by Ann Wakeling

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000
NH80SW 42 centred on 832 008

A township comprising five unroofed buildings, an enclosure and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1873, sheet lxxxviii). Four unroofed buildings, an enclosure and some lengths of boundary wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 July 1996

NH 832 009 Widening of commercial forestry access necessitated the destruction of a dyke close to a depopulation site. Though in a ruinous state, sections through the dyke suggested a construction of turf and stone, with a narrow, paved path on the side of the dyke facing away from the settlement. Two pieces of glazed ceramic underlying the tumble on the settlement side of the dyke give a late 18th century date. A report has been deposited in the Highland SMR. Sponsor: Forest Enterprise. <1> <2>