MHG14684 - Hut circle - Coille Mhor

Hut circle at Coille Mhor.

Hut circle: recorded in June 1994 by M Wildgoose during a comprehensive survey of Balmacara NTS estate. A ruinous stone built hut. 15 m in diameter, over walls 1.5 m thick. A narrow door opening faces to the SE, down-slope towards a deeply gullied burn. A small circular stone setting 4 m in overall diameter lies within the circle to the west side. A footpath passes immediately to the east of the but circle which lies in birch woodland. <1>

108058 802910 Coille Mor 1 MW010: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and M Wildgoose in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular HC lies on a level platform in grassy birch woodland. Average internal double skinned wall diameter is 11.5m, external diam is 14.7m, wall thickness 1.5m, no max height was possible to measure. There is a definite entrance, external width 1.3m, external width 1.4m, entrance passage length 2.1m. The entrance is downslope towards a deeply gullied burn. Outside the entrance is a possible terrace. Also, around the entrance, some stones have slipped slightly downslope.The west side of the HC is missing, perhaps slipped downslope. A footpath passes to E of HC. A circular stone setting 4m in diameter lies within the HC to the W side. The HC may be associated with MW011 (see MHG14687), 300 m distant and at a higher elevation. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs and based on photographs supplied as part of <2> above. <4>