MHG14720 - Cairn and Cist - Kinbeachie

• CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

See also NH66SW0045, which appears to be an incorrect grid reference for some of Mr Fraser's material

JW
18-3-2004

A rock-cut stone basin was revealed during the laying of a water pipe trench. The basin was capped by a discrete cairn of stones. The function of the basin is uncertain as it was emptied by the farmer. The fill was mostly sterile sand. One sherd of pottery of Neolithic? Date was reputedly found immediately under the stone capping. This occurred in the Autumn of 1992.
J.W, 03/10/95.

J Aitken : 08/05/01.

This record, MHG29926 and MHG28605 relate to features discovered and initially investigated by the landowner Mr Andrew Fraser, and the records need working on. GW 07/11/18