MHG14746 - Wreck, Unknown: Loch Nedd

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Horizontal Datum = OGB
Circumstances of Loss Details
The vessel caught fire and grounded during salvage operations on wreck of BERMUDA close by.

Surveying Details
20 November 1974. The wreck shows [just] at low water and stands about 1.8 - 2.4 metres high on a very soft silt bottom. The vessel has sunk into the silt leaving the stem post, part of aft deck, odd ribs along both gunwhales and the bow post showing. The wreck is buoyed by local fishermen as it constitutes quite a menace to local and small boats using the loch as a holiday anchorage. The trawler sank sometime in 1936 according to locals. The hull is intact under the silt and appears to be made of wood. The length is approximately 27.4 metres.
Report by C J Asten, 14 November 1974.

24 December 1975. The site is reported to remains of a timber built barge. It's position is 58 14 17N, 005 10 05W. It dries to reveal 1.5 metres . The approx length is 15 metres.
Report by H L Johnson.

23 November 1987. The wreck that was formerly obstructing anchorage has been demolished, but a few bits may remain on bottom.
Source; Clyde Cruising Club SAiling Directions Ardnamurchan to Cape Wrath and aerial photographs.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.