MHG14902 - 1, 3 & 5 Ness Walk and 1 & 3 Young Street, Inverness

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Alexander Ross, 1883-4, Baronial, snecked rubble. 3 storeys with 4-storey corner block, shopfronts at ground floor (original at No 3 Ness Walk). Nos 1-6 Ness Walk, 4-bay front, bipartite windows at 1st floor; at 2nd floor, 1st and 2nd windows tripartite surmounted by gablets, gablet over 2nd crowstepped with chimney, 3rd and 4th windows with gableted dormerheads. Corner block, 2-bay front to Ness Walk, 3rd floor windows with gabletted dormerheads; canted corner corbelled to square at 2nd floor with granite column at angle; to Young Street, at 3rd floor, crowstepped gablet with oriel window and window with gabletted dormerhead. No 3 Young Street, 2-bay front, right 1st floor window bipartite, 2nd floor windows with gabletted dormerheads.

A fine example of a Scots Baronial tenement by pre-eminent local architect Alexander Ross, located on a prominent corner site on the W side of Ness Bridge. It features good quality dormer detailing and the survivial of an original shopfront at No 3 Ness walk is notable. <1>