MHG1493 - Possible Standing Stone, Pullyhour

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Standing Stone, Pullyhour: Halfway between the cottage at Pullyhour and the River Thurso, near the edge of a cultivated field, is a pointed, flat-sided boulder standing 3ft 5ins above ground and measuring 8ft 3ins in circumference at base.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Although this stone was not positively identified, at ND 1144 5439 is a prostrate boulder which has apparently been moved aside (as are many other lesser ones) during the erection of a new fence on the line of the old fence. This boulder is nearest to the description given above, but it is featureless and was probably an erratic.
Visited by OS (E G C) 16 April 1962.

The farmer states that this stone was blown up a number of years ago. Visited by OS (J M) 10 November 1981.