MHG15235 - Former Schoolhouse, School & Walls - Latheron

• SCHOOL HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1850 AD)

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

Building of a school and schoolhouse.
Mr Alexander, Architect in Golspie, has produced a specification
and plan.Documents and circular letter.

The former schoolhouse, school and boundary walls were listed at category B in 1984. Earlier C19 schoolhouse with later C19 school built against, and slightly advanced from, the west gable. Both buildings rubble built with tooled ashlar dressings. Roughly coped dry stone walls surround the school and schoolhouse with a centre wall dividing the southern frontage. <1>

The building was reassessed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2020 and found to still meet the criteria for listing at Category B. The listing supplementary information was also updated. <2>