MHG1569 - Possible rick stand or cairn - Shurrery

A possible rick stand or cairn at Shurrery.

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) STACK STAND? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A possible rick stand or cairn at Shurrery. Probably associated with two longhouses nearby (see MHG39813 & MHG61831).

?Rick stand, recorded by R Mercer in 1982 during a survey undertaken by the University of Edinburgh, one of several over a number of years in Caithness: Site FOR 301c: ?Rick stand. Diameter: 4.50m x 3.5m. Grass-covered mound with some stoine visible. 2.50m SW of (a) Associated with Mons. 299, 300, 301, 303, 304, 305, 306, and 312. Elevation: 300' OD. ND 037579. (Figs. 15, 85). <1>

Note: the grid reference for this site in <1> is incorrect. In addition there is no feature shown at the location as described above on the plan in the report or on available vertical aerial photographs. There is, however, a feature matching the description on vertical aerial photographs c.8m to the NW of the longhouse MHG39813 (Site 311a) and this location has been used for this site [IS-L 22/06/2020].

Note: the linked Canmore record has an incorrect 1982 survey archive plan site reference number [IS-L 22/06/2020].

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 based on likely location of feature as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>