MHG15838 - Sheriff Court - Castle Hill, Castle Wynd, Inverness

Inverness Sheriff Court on Castle Hill, Castle Wynd.

• COURT HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Inverness Sheriff Court, Castle Wynd, Castle Hill, dating to 1833-6, by William Burn. Built on the site of the medieval Inverness Castle.

REFERENCE, Scottish Record Office: GD46/17/58:
Meeting concerning a new courthouse and jail. Excerpts from minutes. 1812

REFERENCE, Scottish Record Office: GD 46/17/59:
Need for a new courthouse and jail. Excerpts from Minutes of a General Meeting where plans were discussed. 1812

REFERENCE, Scottish Record Office: GD 128/37/15:
"The Castle" [The County Hall], Letter from William Brodie to Tytler. His letter concerns the preparations for laying the Foundation Stone with full Maxonic ceremony. 1834
[*Architect: William Burn 1789-1870]

Rearrangement of Jail Buildings as County Offices
Architects: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. Jan. 8, 1904)

The building (along with the police station to the north - the former prison) was listed at category A in 1971.

The building was reviewed as part of a Historic Scotland nationwide review of purpose-built court houses in 2014-15. It was recommended that the listed building record and statutory address be update. <1>

The listed building record and statutory address were updated by Historic Scotland in Sept 2015. <2>

A conservation statement for the Castlehill site was produced by LDN Architects in 2018 which was intended to build upon current levels of knowledge, to summarise the significance of the site and to inform proposals for any redevelopment. <3>

A desk-based assessment and two phases of photographic survey were carried out by AOC Archaeology Grouop in 2020-22 in support for proposals for the restoration, re-fit and re-use of the buildings on Castlehill. <4>