MHG15944 - Old Change House, Cawdor Village

• CHANGEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Called the Cawdor Arms Inn on 1st ed OS - HAW 8/2003

This 'C' listed building was originally the Cawdor Change House, a public house. On HER data it is divided into three, UID073-074-075. It has been conveted into two separate domestic dwellings. It has a extended porch to front has two doors with gothic style window. TV aerial on chimney pot. Promenant stone architrave around windows/corners of building

Located within the estate office complex to south of B9090 at east end of village, it is a two storey rectangalur building with a large extension to the rear. The building is finished in cream harling with ashlar margins.

The roof has traditional Scottish slate and a leaded ridgeline with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. There are harled end stacks with coped topstone with three tall clay pots. The roof has small two light skylights at the rear.

The upper floor has two twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames. Between these is a single eight light casement window with a white wooden frame. All three have ashlar lintels and architrave.

On the ground floor there are two twelve light sash windows, either side of the porch. Both have white wooden frames with ashlar lintels and architraves.

The porch has a single Gothic style casement window to the front, which has a white wooden frame with ornate top lights. The porch has two brown wooden single doors, each with brass fittings, on the sides of the porch. Both have four lights inset into the tops of the doors.