MHG15986 - Gardener's Cottage, Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The building was photographed as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area in 2015. <1>

This 'C' listed detached building is on the cross road at the entrance to the village. Fronting directly onto the internal minor road, it has a stone wall to the west, a picket fence and panelled fence to east and rear. Behind the building is a garden, gravel front, drive and parking area.

The building is rectangular, one and a half storey with a small extention to rear. It is finished in white harl with ashlar margins and an architrave corniced front door.

The roof is of traditional Scottish slate with a tiled ridgeline and two rectangular end coped stacks. It has black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. The west end stack has three tall clay pots, the east end stack has a single tall clay pot.

The building has three dormers, each has slate sides, slated roofs with tile ridge, lead lined and have black wooden frontage. They have four light sash windows with white wooden frames. The central dormer is smaller than outside pair.

The ground floor has two large twelve light windows with white wooden frames and ashlar architraves.

To the front is a red wooden period door with a brass letterbox and round handle (painted black). The door is framed in an ashlar architrave with a lipped cornice pediment hood above, and has a small step onto road.