MHG16144 - Invergordon Parish Church & Church Hall, Castle Road

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Invergordon Parish Church and Church Hall, originally built as a Free church.

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Joass (I.A. 29 Nov 1859) Ross & Joass (I.A. 26 Oct 1861) W.H., J.W. & J. Hay 1861

The buildings were listed at Category B in 1971.

The building was visited by A Puls of the Highland Council on 15/01/2009 and photographed. <1>

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. The church was originally built as a Free church. The eastern end of the church hall is new, but the western part dates back to before WWI. The church hall was used in WWI as a recreation room for service men, a temporary hospital during an epidemic of diphtheria and scarlet fever and meeting rooms for various groups, military and civilian. In 1918-19 it was occupied by a family whose house had been destroyed by fire. It was even occupied briefly by soldiers in 1914. <2> <3> <4>